BG Business Support Privacy and Cookie notice

Privacy Notice Policy
This sets out the obligations of BG Business Support, a partnership (listed at the address on the website contact page), regarding data protection and the rights of customers and business contacts (“data subjects”) in respect of their personal data under EU Regulation General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and where appropriate PECR.

(PII) Personally identifiable information. GDPR defines “personal data” as any information relating to an identified or identifiable person (a “data subject”); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, such as by a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to that person.

This notice sets out how our services and how PII is used, the lawful basis for processing, collection, processing, transfer, storage, and disposal of personal data. It also tells you how to access the data from us and how you can control it.
We have also added information about this websites cookies and links to third parties.

The procedures and principles set out here are followed by us. We do not have employees or agents or contractors working on our behalf. BG Business Support is committed to abiding by this privacy policy throughout the operation of its business ensuring that your privacy is protected.

What services do we provide where personally identifiable information is used?
BG Business Support works on behalf of various clients who outsource certain elements of their business. These are various administration services which are bespoke to the clients needs and B2B telemarketing. We may contact existing and prospective customers of both our own and our clients, using the telephone, email and face to face. We also occasionally use other channels if required e.g. texting our customer or replying to their texts. Our service therefore involves the processing of personally identifiable data.

GDPR … The Lawful Basis for processing
The lawful bases we use for processing is Contract, Consent and Legitimate Interest.
Our clients may use a different basis or bases The ICO recommend that companies prepare a “Legitimate Interests Assessment” (LIA) and we ask if they have done this if Legitimate Interest is the basis being used. We conduct a LIA ourselves should we rely on Legitimate Interest as our lawful base for processing.
We comply with the TPS and CTPS to prevent unwanted sales and marketing calls. We also ask our clients to confirm data they supply meets all the GDPR and PECR rules.

Transfer……Do we share data?
PII data which relates to outsourced work is only shared with the client we are working on behalf of unless we are legally required by law to share, or to protect against fraud.

PII data relating to our clients is not shared with anyone without consent being sought and approved unless we are legally required by law to do so, or to protect against fraud.

Collection…..Where do we get our data from?
The data is obtained from various sources. These sources include our clients, providers of data which are compliant with GDPR /PECR and publicly available online resources.

Processing……How do we use it?
We may process certain types of personal data about you. It is only collected for legitimate purposes and processed in a fair, lawful and transparent manner such as completing work for you under the terms if business.

We may know details about your identity such as your name, title, and gender used for contract purposes, to contact you as well as to provide our services
We may hold a variety of contact information include address, office/place of work address, email address and telephone numbers so we can invoice , telephone and provide our services
We may have your bank account number and sort code should any refunds or overpayments be needed .
We will hold transactional details such as invoices, terms of trade, history of communication etc between us.
We may communicate through a variety of channels, these may include emails texts etc.
IT transactions may include access to your systems and or website.
Direct Marketing may include your communication preferences

Storage
All reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.
Sending information via the internet/email and text is at your own risk.

Disposal ….How long do we retain your data?
Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes will not be kept for longer than is necessary to complete that purpose or those purposes.

Access to data information….What information do we hold? (SAR)
If you want to find out what information we hold about you and/or your business please feel free to
contact us at admin@bg-businesssupport.co.uk and request details of personal information we hold.
We do not record personal information from anyone visiting our website; however please see the information about cookies and third party cookies. Should you email or telephone us we will only record minimal information in order to respond to your enquiry.
You have the right to have data rectified if it is incorrect, erased (except for legal purposes)portable and
you also have the right to object and withdraw consent. You also have the right to access.

If you request information this will be supplied free of charge in the first instance but repeat requests maybe subject to a charge.
For more details about these rights please see this link to the ICO site https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

How you can control your personal information?
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@bg-businesssupport.co.uk
• At the date of writing this privacy notice we have never sent any unsolicited direct marketing emails. However should we change our marketing policy in the future, B2B unsolicited emails will include an unsubscribe option by which you may remove your email address from our mailing list.

Cookies and Third Party Links
In general you can browse our site without identifying yourself.
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your device’s web browser from a website and is stored on your device’s hard drive.
You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
We do not use cookies for any purposes: However there are some third party cookies contained on our site such as Google Maps cookies.
If you wish to turn off cookies it is usually possible to stop your browser from accepting them:
Our website does contain links to other websites.
Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Our data privacy document and policies include:
Data impact assessment
Data breach procedure policy document,
Data subject access request policy
Data protection policy
IT security policy.

For BG Business Support….. 24 May 2018

Close Menu